Past Award Winners

Past SSAA Award Winners

Best Upgrade/Expansion

2015 - Safe 'n' Sound, Rutherford NSW

2014 - U-Store-It, Keswick SA

2013 - Safe 'n' Sound, Kotara NSW 

2012 - Guardian Storage, Essendon VIC

2011 - Jims Self Storage, Williamstown VIC

2010 - Storage King Downtown, Wellington NZ

2009 - National Mini Storage,  Albury NSW

2008 - Storage Solutions, Porirua NZ 

2007 - Self Storage,  Wanganui NZ

2006 - Storpac, Adelaide SA

 

Facility of the Year

2015 - U-Store-It, Keswick SA

2014 - Fort Knox Self Storage, Vermont VIC

2013 - Storage King, Bibra Lake WA

2012 - Guardian Self Storage, Manukau NZ

2011- Fyshwick Self Storage ACT

2010 - Rent-a-Space, St Mary's NSW

2009 - Storage Solutions, Porirua Wellington NZ

2008 – Storage King, Kingston QLD

2007 - Safe 'n' Sound Self Storage, Mayfield NSW

2006 – Store-it, Wellington NZ

2005 – Perron Self Storage, Auckland NZ

2004 – Storage Unlimited, Auckland NZ

2003 – Storage World, Tuggerah NSW

2002 – U-Stow-It Self Storage, Fyshwick ACT

2001 – Safe 'n' Sound Self Storage & Complete Self Storage

2000 – Safeway Self Storage, Ashmore QLD

1999 – National Mini Storage, Auckland NZ

1998 – Advanced Self Storage, Brisbane QLD

1997 – U-Stow-It, Kambah ACT

1996 - Avenue Self Storage, Hamilton

1995 - Allsafe Self Storage

1994 - Suncoast Space Station

 

Innovation Award 

2015 - Steel Storage - Construction of Storage King Helensvale (innovative design and products) 

2014 - National Storage - Australia's first Self Storage Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT)

2013 - Award not conferred

2012 - Urbis Blackwell Storage Indices

2011 - All Secure Self Storage - iPad Sign Up Application

2010 - Steel Storage - Cubix

2009 - Storer Check 

2008 - Able Self Storage – Solar / Wind powered self storage site

2007 - OpenTech Alliance - Insomniac Self Storage Kiosk

2006 - Caretakers Australia – Temporary Manager Placement"

2005 - Steel Storage – Drop Down Units

 

Manager of the Year

2015 - Linda Barker - Fort Knox Self Storage, Moorabbin VIC

2014 - Temeike McLean - Storage King, Browns Plains QLD

2013 - Damian Blakey - Storage King, Tingalpa QLD 

2012 - Geoff Adams - Storage King, Ferrymead NZ

2011 - Frances Lewis - Store-it,  Wellington NZ

2010 - Mark Stuart - National Storage, Brunswick VIC

2009 - David Benson - Storage King,  Virginia QLD

2008 - Charlie Bahlmann – Penrith Lock Up

2007 - Kathy Brockliss - National Mini Storage,  Auckland NZ

2006 - Alma Dunstan – Perron Self Storage

2005 - Sivert Van der Laan – The Lock Up Self Storage

2004 - Cheryl Drinkwater – Storage King Management

2003 – Lynda Hetherton

2002 – Helen & Wayne Reibelt – Safeway Self Storage

2001 – Jan Elliott

2000 – Karl & Patricia Sommers

1999 – Graeme & Alma Dunstan – Allsafe Self Storage, NZ

1998 – Bernard Morris

1997 – Sonia Chamings

1996 - Sonia Chamings

1995 – Doug & Marina Bird

 

New Entrant of the Year

2015 - Award not conferred

2014 - On Guard Self Storage, Noosaville

 

Regional Facility of the Year

2015 - Storage King Berkeley Vale NSW

2014 - Storage King, Rutherford NSW

2013 - Safe 'n' Sound, Rutherford NSW

2012 - Guardian Self Storage, Tauranga NZ

2011 - Store-it-Safe, Launceston TAS

2010 - Storage One, Wellington NZ

2009 - All Secure Self Storage, NZ 

2008 – Rosebud Mini Storage, VIC

 

Service Member of the Year

2015 - Steel Storage

2014- Centreforce Technology Group

 

Small Operator of the Year

2015 - Storex Self Storage, Dandenong South VIC

2014 - Capital Self Storage, Mitchell ACT

Need Assistance?

Our team is at your service to help you with your membership questions

AU: 1800 067 313
NZ: 0800 444 356